Does Cheese Affect Height?

by   |   Jul 20, 2022

When it comes to height increase, calcium is known as a vital factor. Yes, our bones are filled with this nutrient, so without it, the bones do not have the power to grow bigger and become weaker and weaker. Aside from drinking milk to get calcium, you can try other dairy products like cheese. But does cheese affect height effectively? The answer is in this article. Read to know!

What do you know about cheese?

Cheese is a basic supplementation to popular foods like pizza, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and Mexican dishes. Also, it can be added to pastries, soups, and sauces. Alone, it can be used as an appetizer and a snack.

Cheese is beloved for its creaminess, richness, flavor, and satisfying qualities. There is a variety of cheese made around the world. Most cheeses in the U.S. use cow’s milk, but it can also be made from other sources, like sheep, goats, and other animals.

Whole-milk cheese

It is made from regular and unskimmed milk. It includes between 6 and 10 g of fat per 1 ounce serving. It is also high in saturated fat (4 to 6 g), so people with high cholesterol and cardiovascular disease should avoid consuming too much.

what-are-the-other-benefits-of-eating-cheese

Low-fat or reduced-fat cheese

Cheese labeled “low-fat” includes 3 g of fat or less per serving. Meanwhile, “reduced-fat” cheese has about 25% less fat compared to the regular version of cheese.

Aged cheese

This cheese tends to be aged for 6 months or longer, so it is firmer in texture, and some might be high in salt. Cheddar, Swiss, and Parmesan are examples of aged cheese.

Fresh cheese

It includes cream cheese, ricotta, mascarpone, and cottage cheese. These are high in moisture, soft in texture, and mild in taste. Importantly, they are ready to be eaten directly.

Processed cheese

It is made by mixing different types of cheeses to improve flavor, texture, and storage time.

Non-dairy cheese

As its name suggests, it is made from plant-based ingredients, like soy, nut, or coconut.

What are the nutrition facts of cheese?

Cheese is a great source of nutrients, including calcium, protein, fat, and sodium. But since there are thousand types of cheeses, each nutritional content changes based on:

  • The type of milk used, such as cow, sheep, or goat
  • How it is made
  • How old it is

Below are the nutrition facts of 3.5-ounce (100-gram) servings of the common cheeses [1].

CaloriesCarbs (g)Calcium (DV)Protein (g)Fat (g)Sodium (DV)
Parmesan (grated)42012.468%29.62876%
Mozzarella (part-skim)2964.453%23.720.430%
Feta2653.938%14.221.550%
American cheese3685367%1830.672%
Swiss cheese3931.468%27318%
Cheddar4092.454%23.33428%
Blue cheese3532.341%21.428.750%
  • For calcium, you should go for hard cheese. From the table above, parmesan wins this one. Although all cheese contains calcium, hard cheese tends to include more than soft cheese.
  • For protein, you can opt for the firm or soft cheese because both contain the most protein.
  • For healthy fat, soft cheese will be the best choice.
  • For sodium, the hard cheese will take the cake.

Does cheese affect height?

Like other dairy products, cheese is high in calcium and protein, making it an ideal choice for building strong muscles and bones.

Whey protein is a healthy way to add more protein to your diet, which is mostly found in cheese. Since cheese is made from milk, it is also loaded with calcium. This nutrient is popular for supporting bones to grow stronger and preventing osteoporosis as you age.

What is more, cheese contains vitamin A, vitamin D, vitamin K, and zinc, which play a vital role in bone health and growth.

What are the other benefits of eating cheese?

Dental health

Aside from helping bone development in children and teens, cheese also improves dental health thanks to the appearance of calcium. According to a study, it has pointed out that cheese helps increase the pH level in dental plaque, enhancing protection against dental cavities.

Blood pressure

Calcium plays a vital role in reducing blood pressure. But you should eat low-fat and low-sodium cheese in moderation, instead of cheese rich in fat and sodium. Swiss cheese, ricotta cheese, cottage cheese, goat cheese, feta, or parmesan is suggested at this time.

Blood vessels protection

Cheese might be a good source of glutathione and antioxidants, which is vital for brain health. It also helps blood vessels work better.

Less inflammation

Dairy fats in cheese include conjugated linoleic acid, which aids in reducing inflammation and preventing obesity and heart disease.

Gut health

Cheese is a fermented food, so it contains probiotic bacteria that might deliver a positive effect on blood cholesterol levels.

Healthy weight

When you get enough calcium, your body might burn more fat. Also, the protein found in cheese helps boost your metabolism and cut down your appetite.

does-cheese-affect-height

Which types of cheese should you eat to increase your height?

Mozzarella

Gooey and stringy when baked, mozzarella is a great source of bone-building calcium. Just an ounce of part-skim mozzarella provides about 1/5 of your daily calcium requirement. Although this type of cheese was made from the milk of the water buffalo, these days it is made mostly with cow’s milk.

Gorgonzola

It is a kind of Italian blue cheese that is easy to crumble. It comes from either cow’s milk or goat’s milk and is often added to salads to increase the flavor.

Swiss cheese

Swiss cheese is often made from cow’s milk and features a nutty and mild taste. This type has signature holes that are formed by bacteria during the fermentation process. Just an ounce of Swiss cheese, and you can get 252.8 mg of calcium.

Feta

Feta is typically made from goat’s or sheep’s milk. It is a white and soft cheese originally from Greece. If it is made from goat, it has a milder taste. Meanwhile, sheep’s milk gives it a sharp and tangy taste.

Cottage cheese

Soft and white, cottage cheese is made from the loose curds of cow’s milk. As compared to other cheeses, this one has a high amount of protein. Importantly, it tastes great when added to any dish.

Ricotta

This Italian cheese is made from the watery parts of cow, sheep, goat, or Italian water buffalo milk. This type comes with a creamy texture and is rich in whey protein.

Parmesan

Made from raw and unpasteurized cow’s milk, parmesan is aged for at least a year to defeat unhealthy bacteria and give a complex flavor. Since it is aged, the final product is stuffed with nutrients, especially calcium and phosphorus.

Cheddar

Cheddar is made from cow’s milk that has matured for months. In addition to being high in calcium and protein, it is a great source of vitamin K, which is vital for bone and heart health.

Goat cheese

This type is ideal for those who cannot digest cheese made from cow’s milk. That is because goat milk includes various proteins and is lower in lactose.

FAQs about cheese

How much cheese can I eat per day?

You are recommended to eat two slices of cheese, which is equivalent to 42 grams of cheese daily.

Can eating cheese cause weight gain?

Although not all types of cheese contain high calories, they are high-fat foods. So, if you eat them in large quantities regularly, you will deal with weight gain.

What is the best time to eat cheese?

Since cheese is high in calcium and protein for muscle and bone growth, enjoying a portion of cheese in the morning will be good for your body. The next portion should be at your snack time to give the body a boost. Avoid eating cheese near bedtime because it might cause slight digestive discomfort and disrupt your sleep.

How to pair cheese with other foods?

  • Try hard cheeses with dried fruit and fresh cheeses with fresh fruits.
  • Add some nuts, like almonds, toasted pecans, and hazelnuts.
  • Try baking Brie with honey and top it with figs, walnuts, cranberries, or rosemary. Then serve with crackers.
  • Add grated or shredded cheese to salads, French fries, tortilla chips, omelets, or baked potatoes.

In summary

Eating cheese might help you satisfy general daily nutrition recommendations and even help close the gap on a nutrient. Since it contains a high amount of calcium, consuming it might help support your height increase effectively. But do not exceed the suggested amount daily to avoid unexpected side effects.

With over 300 varieties to choose from, it is easy for you to flavor your favorite meal and reap all the health benefits.

Do Calf Raises Make You Taller?
by Joy Bauer   |   Jul 26, 2022
Do calf raises make you taller? If you are asking yourself this question, again and again, we have now got the complete explanation and ...
Does Working Out Make You Taller?
by Joy Bauer   |   Jul 22, 2022
The question of whether or not you can grow taller by working out is a long-debated one. While some say it is impossible, others would ...
Does Ashwagandha Increase In Height?
by Joy Bauer   |   Jul 05, 2022
Confused! Does ashwagandha increase in height? And if so, how much should you take daily to support height growth? By reading our post, you ...
Top 11 Ways To Increase Height In Children At 10
by Joy Bauer   |   Jun 30, 2022
Your children are 10 years old, and you are here wondering about ways to help increase their height. Worry-free because we got you ...
VIEW MORE
nb
Discover
taller boosts